Competition Winners: Umbrellas and Open

1st Print Set: Umbrella - The Rainmaker © Brett Ferguson

Print Open

  • 1st Place – Brett Ferguson “Tom” 
  • 2nd Place – Ronald Clarke “An Australian Icon” 
  • 3rd Place – Neil Anderson “Kayaking” 
  • Highy Commended - Françoise Muller-Robbie "Water Dragon"

Set Print – "Umbrella"

  • 1st Place – Brett Ferguson “The Rainmaker” 
  • 2nd Place – Neil Anderson “Strawberry Cocktail” 
  • 3rd Place – Brian Obst “Umbrella Wedding” 
  • Highly Commended - Sue Searls "Through Water"

Open Digital

  • 1st Place – Brett Ferguson “Form" 
  • 2nd Place – Neil Anderson "Yarra Twilight ” 
  • 3rd Place – Jamie Cifuentes “Splash”

Set Digital – "Umbrella"

  • 1st Place – Robyn Bartlett “The Rains Are Here” 
  • 2nd Place – Gayle Tout “Coffee Anyone” 
  • 3rd Place – Karl Zeller “Windy” 

Novice Digital

  • 1st Place – Anne Malthouse “Umbrella”
Click on any image above to see a larger view.

Upcoming

Workshop: Matt Cutting

To help out members who don't regularly mount their printed works we're putting on a special informal meeting a week prior to our official start so you can enter prints into our first competition of the year. There will be folks who regularly matt their own work in attendance to help us out and they'll have the equipment and matt board required for you to use. 

Bring along the prints you wish to make matts for and go away having made your first matts and armed with the knowledge you need to enter prints throughout the year.

Brooklyn Community Hall
6th February 2018 7:00 pm
Presentation: Mercury Megaloudis - Portraiture

Mercury runs a successful portrait photography studio in Strathmore and has been a recipient of multiple AIPP awards for portraiture, family photograph and weddings. Mercury will be graciously sharing his knowledge about portraiture during his presentation.

You can find Mercury at his website Megagraphics Photography.

Entries due for Competition 1 - Monochrome

Brooklyn Community Hall
13th February 2018 7:45 pm

View full calendar