2018 Comp 3 - Macro & Open

The results of our third competition for the year are in. Our members have excelled at macro photography and have presented some amazing photos for our open competition. Read on to see the results.

A Grade - Set Print - Macro

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 A036 BeeLR 14 2nd
2 A048 Wet Seed 12 HC
3 A081 A New Life Begins 11
4 A087 Still Funny      15 1st
5 A165 Unwrapping 14 3rd
6 A168 Lotus 12

A Grade - Set Digital - Macro

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 A003 Colourful 13
2 A019 Lap it up 14 HC
3 A036 MarshFly 12  
4 A048 Bee 12
5 A081 Feather 12
6 A087 Prescription 15 1st
7 A165 Enclosed 14 HC
8 A168 Sea Urchin 14 3rd
9 A229 Kangaroo Paw 14 2nd

A Grade - Print Open

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 A036 Anne 13 HC
2 A048 Green Egg 12
3 A081 Wave Seekers 13
4 A087 Royal 13
5 A130 White Faced Herron at Point Cook Coastal Park      15 1st
6 A165 Isolated 13 3rd
7 A168 The Scars of Black Saturday 14 2nd

A Grade - Digital Open

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 A019 Row, row, row, your horse 11  
2 A036 Water Lily 14 1st
3 A048 Street Entertainers 14 HC
4 A078 A Rather Hazy Morning 11  
5 A081 A Renovator's Delight 12
6 A087 Bye, bye summer 14 3rd
7 A130 Laughing Kookaburra 12
8 A165 Into the Dark 13 HC
9 A168 Doomsday Sky 13 2nd
10 A213 Looking For A Holiday 12
11 A229 After the Parade 11  

B Grade - Set Print - Macro

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 B002 Yummy! 11  
2 B164 Dandelion 15 1st   
3 B0179 Lilly Pilly 12
4 B0181 There is a Fairy in My Garden 12 HC
5 B188 Gerbera 12      
6 B192 New 14 2nd   
7 B207 A Prickly Situation 13 3rd

B Grade - Open Print

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 B002 Gotcha! 13 HC
2 B164 Grass 12
3 B179 Bill 15 1st   
4 B180 The Convent 12
5 B181 On Call! 12  
6 B188 Homage to A Rodchenko 13 HC
7 B192 Eliza 14 2nd   
8 B207 All Aboard 12  
9 B221 Quiet Creek 11
10 B225 The Warehouse 14 3rd
11 B226 Garden Walk 11
12 B232 Dragonfly 12  

B Grade - Set Digital - Macro

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 B002 Oops What a Lucky Grab 11
2 B016 Can U C the Bird's Head 13 HC   
3 B153 Outer Shell 13 3rd   
4 B164 Dandelion and Water Drop 11  
5 B179 Feeling Blue 14 2nd
6 B181 Ladybird Fly Away 12
7 B188 Shaken Not Stirred 10
8 B192 Small 12
9 B195 Pink Beauty 11
10 B199 Fish Out of Water 12
11 B200 Mid March Conversations 15 1st
12 B221 Flower Macro 13 HC
13 B224 Rhino Beetle 12
14 B232 Mantis Close-Up 12

B Grade - Open Digital

Number Comp # Title Mark /15 Place
1 B002 Darter 12
2 B016 Colour Coded Cleanliness 14 HC
3 B164 Seed Pod 10
4 B176 Morning Ride 12  
5 B179 Untitled Sunset 13  
6 B180 Tamar River 10  
7 B188 Melbourne City 11  
8 B192 Larry, Curly & Moe 14
9 B195 Adorable Baby Monkey 12
10 B199 Nothing Like a Cool Drink 15 1st   
11 B200 View Into the Blue 13 HC
12 B207 Boston Red 13  
13 B212 The Tree 14 2nd   
14 B221 Old Water Tower 11
15 B224 Sunrise Princes Pier 14 3rd   
16 B225 Art Life 12  
17 B226 Street Fighter 12

Images receiving a place are shown below. Click on an image for a larger view.

Click on any image above to see a larger view.

Upcoming

Presentation: A Journey into Portraiture with Jane & Martin Clancy (oh and our AGM)

We'll quickly dispense of the formalities of our annual general meeting before we head into the night's presentation by Jane and Martin Clancy.

Jane and Martin will join us to explain the "How and why of what we do", they'll be presenting their method of portraiture including sharing their lighting setups with us. Be sure to take notes for our 6th competition of the year, portraiture.

Entries due for our 5th competition - Creative Preproduction.

Brooklyn Community Hall
24th July 2018 7:45 pm
Weekend Away: Weekend away - Echuca

We're eating to Echuca, planning is well under way. Book your accommodation now. More details to come very soon.

Echuca
4th August 2018 1:00 pm

View full calendar